ETFA 2020 Schedule

Program chart

Search using paper ID, author name, or title word:

Tuesday, 8 September 2020

    09:00-09:15
  • EI8 WS02 (online) - Robot-based inspection systems and post-processing tools
    Tuesday, 8 September 2020, 09:00-09:15
    Chairs:
    Enrico Carrara
    Alberto Ortiz
    Workshop opening

    Online session

    Add to calendar

  • 09:00-10:10
  • EI9 WS03-1 (online) - Hands-on Deep Learning for Industrial Informatics Applications
    Tuesday, 8 September 2020, 09:00-10:10
    Chairs:
    Daswin De Silva
    9.00–9.50 AM Theoretical Foundations of Deep Learning
    9.50–10.10 AM Practical implementation of DNN

    Online session

    Add to calendar

  • 09:15-10:15
  • EI8 WS02-1 (online) - Robotic technologies for inspection of ships
    Tuesday, 8 September 2020, 09:15-10:15
    Chairs:
    Enrico Carrara
    Alberto Ortiz

    Online session

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    09:15-09:35
    VD-005975 Robotics Technology for Inspection of Ships
    Enrico Carrara, Alessandro Grasso
    09:35-09:55
    VD-005312 Assessment of ship robotic inspections
    Laura Poggi, Cesare Mario Rizzo, Tomaso Gaggero, Marco Gaiotti, Enrico Ravina
    09:55-10:15
    VD-005428 Evaluation of a Skill-based Control Architecture for a Visual Inspection-oriented Aerial Platform
    Emilio Garcia-Fidalgo, Francisco Bonnin-Pascual, Joan P. Company-Corcoles, Alberto Ortiz
  • 10:10-10:30
  • Aula Coffee Break
    Tuesday, 8 September 2020, 10:10-10:30
  • 10:20-12:00
  • EI9 WS03-2 (online) - Hands-on Deep Learning for Industrial Informatics Applications
    Tuesday, 8 September 2020, 10:20-12:00
    Chairs:
    Daswin De Silva
    10.20–11.00 AM Theoretical foundation of RNN and CNN
    11.00–11.40 AM Practical implementation of CNN and RNN
    11.40–12.00 PM Questions and Discussion

    Online session

    Add to calendar

  • 10:30-11:30
  • EI8 WS02-2 (online) - Solutions for generic and alternative inspection scenarios
    Tuesday, 8 September 2020, 10:30-11:30
    Chairs:
    Enrico Carrara
    Alberto Ortiz

    Online session

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    10:30-10:50
    VD-006971 MAV tele-operation constrained on virtual surfaces for inspection of infrastructures
    Florian Dietrich, Julien Marzat, Martial Sanfourche, Sylvain Bertrand, Anthelme Bernard-Brunel, Alexandre Eudes
    10:50-11:10
    VD-007722 Accurate Identification of 3D Pose through Reprojection onto a Single Image from Mask-RCNN Contour
    Gabriele Baris, Carlo Alberto Avizzano
    11:10-11:30
    VD-003964 Knowledge-Based Service-Oriented System for the Automated Programming of Robot-Based Inspection Systems
    Alejandro Magaña, Silvia Gebel, Philipp Bauer, Gunther Reinhart
  • 12:00-13:00
  • Aula Lunch Break
    Tuesday, 8 September 2020, 12:00-13:00
  • 13:00-15:00
  • EI9 Industry Afternoon (online)
    Tuesday, 8 September 2020, 13:00-15:00
    Chairs:
    Henning Trsek
    Wilfried Steiner
    13:00 – 13:30 Use cases for deterministic Ethernet in injection moulding
    Matthias Konnerth, Engel
    13:30 – 14:00 Real-time OPC UA over TSN applications for next generation machine- and factory automation
    Stefan Bina, B&R
    14:00 – 14:30 Smart Factory with Intelligent Edge Control Enabled by New IP based Networking
    David Lou, Chief Innovation and Strategy Officer, Huawei Technologies
    14:30 – 15:00 5G for the Industrial IoT – An Overview
    Afif Osseiran, General Vice Chair of 5G-ACIA / Ericsson

    Online session

    Add to calendar

  • EI8 Industry Afternoon (online)
    Tuesday, 8 September 2020, 13:00-15:00
    Chairs:
    Henning Trsek
    Wilfried Steiner
    13:00 – 13:30 Use cases for deterministic Ethernet in injection moulding
    Matthias Konnerth, Engel
    13:30 – 14:00 Real-time OPC UA over TSN applications for next generation machine- and factory automation
    Stefan Bina, B&R
    14:00 – 14:30 Smart Factory with Intelligent Edge Control Enabled by New IP based Networking
    David Lou, Chief Innovation and Strategy Officer, Huawei Technologies
    14:30 – 15:00 5G for the Industrial IoT – An Overview
    Afif Osseiran, General Vice Chair of 5G-ACIA / Ericsson

    Online session

    Add to calendar

  • 15:00-16:40
  • EI9 WS04-1 (online) - 2nd Workshop on Advanced Technologies in Industrial Vehicular Systems (DIVERSE)
    Tuesday, 8 September 2020, 15:00-16:40
    Chairs:
    Saad Mubeen
    Mohammad Ashjaei
    15:00-15:05 Welcome
    15:05-15:30 Rethinking Scheduling Paradigms for Future Automotive Systems
    Presenter: Dakshina Dasari, Corporate Research, Robert Bosch, Germany.
    15:30-15:55 TSN for Automotive In-vehicle Ethernet Communications
    Presenter: Marina Gutierrez Lopez, TTTECH, Austria.
    15:55-16:20 Challenges in scheduling and schedulability analysis of various traffic in TSN
    Presenter: Mohammad Ashjaei, Mälardalen University, Sweden.
    16:20-16:45 Model-driven Development of Predictable Vehicular Software using the Rubus-ICE Toolchain
    Presenters: John Lundbäck and Mattias Gålnander, Arcticus Systems, Sweden.

    Online session

    Add to calendar

  • EI8 WS01-1 (online) - 4th International Workshop on Robotics Technology Transfer - RTT2020
    Tuesday, 8 September 2020, 15:00-16:40
    Chairs:
    Antoni Grau
    Marina Indri

    Online session

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    15:00-15:20
    VD-006734 Towards Digital Twins for Industrial Assembly - Improving Robot Solutions by Intuitive User Guidance and Robot Programming
    Lars Carøe Sørensen, Simon Mathiesen, Ralf Waspe, Christian Schlette
    15:20-15:40
    VD-006947 Online supervised global path planning for AMRs with human-obstacle avoidance
    Marina Indri, Fiorella Sibona, Pangcheng David Cen Cheng, Corrado Possieri
    15:40-16:00
    VD-007854 Automatized Insertion of Multipolar Electric Plugs by Means of Force Controlled Industrial Robots
    Michael Ortner, Stefan Gadringer, Hubert Gattringer, Andreas Mueller, Ronald Naderer
    16:00-16:20
    VD-005657 Augmented Reality for robot control in low-cost automation context and IoT
    Gustavo Caiza, Pablo Bonilla-Vasconez, Carlos A. Garcia, Marcelo Garcia
  • 16:40-17:00
  • Aula Coffee Break
    Tuesday, 8 September 2020, 16:40-17:00
  • 17:00-18:20
  • EI8 WS01-2 (online) - 4th International Workshop on Robotics Technology Transfer - RTT2020
    Tuesday, 8 September 2020, 17:00-18:20
    Chairs:
    Antoni Grau
    Marina Indri
    17:00 Invited talk: The Future of AI in Automation, Manufacturing, and Robotics: trustworthy, secure, physics enhanced, and human centered
    Prof. Milos Manic (Director, Virginia Commonwealth University Cybersecurity Center)
    17:30 Round Table: How to foster technology transfer in Robotics? How to face problems with Covid pandemia?
    Panelists: Prof. Marina Indri (Politecnico di Torino), Prof. Antoni Grau (Technical Univ. of Catalonia UPC), and Prof. Milos Manic (Virginia Commonwealth University)
    Open discussion among attendees

    Online session

    Add to calendar

  • 17:00-18:30
  • EI9 WS04-2 (online) - 2nd Workshop on Advanced Technologies in Industrial Vehicular Systems (DIVERSE)
    Tuesday, 8 September 2020, 17:00-18:30
    Chairs:
    Saad Mubeen
    Mohammad Ashjaei
    17:00-17:25 Hard-Real Time is Hard: Hardware/Software technologies and abstractions for predictable execution in vehicular systems
    Presenter: Paulo Garcia, Carleton University, Ottawa, Canada.
    17:25-17:50 Advanced Resource Management in Automotive Networks
    Presenter: Adam Kostrzewa, Technical University of Braunschweig, Germany.
    17:50-18:30 Panel discussion
    Panel: all presenters
    Moderator: Saad Mubeen

    Online session

    Add to calendar

Wednesday, 9 September 2020

    09:00-09:30
  • EI7 Opening Session
    Wednesday, 9 September 2020, 09:00-09:30

    Online session

    Add to calendar

  • 09:30-10:00
  • Aula Coffee Break
    Wednesday, 9 September 2020, 09:30-10:00
  • 10:00-11:50
  • EI10 TT07 (onsite) - Robot Sensing and Actuation
    Wednesday, 9 September 2020, 10:00-11:50
    Chairs:
    Davide Chiaravalli
    Timo Blender

    Online session

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    10:00-10:20
    VD-001953 2D Localization in Large Areas Using Inexpensive RGBD Camera Augmented With Visual Tags
    Nayabrasul Shaik, Matthias Lutz, Christian Schlegel
    10:20-10:40
    VD-002313 Integration of a Multi-Camera Vision System and Admittance Control for Robotic Industrial Depalletizing
    Davide Chiaravalli, Gianluca Palli, Riccardo Monica, Jacopo Aleotti, Dario Lodi Rizzini
    10:40-11:00
    VD-002321 Implementing Resource Adequate Service Robot Behavior by Systematic Management of Non-Functional Properties: An Intralogistics Use Case
    Timo Blender, Christian Schlegel
    11:00-11:20
    VD-002658 An adaptive robotic grasping with a 2-finger gripper based on deep learning network
    Wafae Sebbata, Mourad A. Kenk, Jean-François BrethÉ
    11:20-11:40
    VD-003263 Collision free motion planning for robots by capturing the environment
    Philipp Blanke, Marvin Boltes, Simon Storms, Lars Lienenlüke, Christian Brecher
  • EI9 TT02 (online) - TSN in Industrial Systems
    Wednesday, 9 September 2020, 10:00-11:50
    Chairs:
    Paul Pop
    Mladen Knezic

    Online session

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    10:00-10:20
    VD-004294 Clock Synchronization in Integrated TSN-EtherCAT Networks
    Daniel Bujosa, Daniel Hallmans, Mohammad Ashjaei, Alessandro Papadopoulos, Julian Proenza, Thomas Nolte
    10:20-10:40
    VD-003107 Analysis of the TSN Standards for Utilization in Long-life Industrial Distributed Control Systems
    Daniel Hallmans, Mohammad Ashjaei, Thomas Nolte
    10:40-11:00
    VD-000337 Online Stream-Aware Routing for TSN-Based Industrial Control Systems
    Ching-Chih Chuang, Tzu-Hsien Yu, Chung-Wei Lin, Ai-Chun Pang, Tien-Jan Hsieh
    11:00-11:20
    VD-000329 IEC 61850 over TSN: traffic mapping and delay analysis of GOOSE traffic
    Théo Docquier, Ye-Qiong Song, Vincent Chevrier, Ludovic Pontnau, Abdelaziz Ahmed-Nacer
    11:20-11:40
    VD-003093 A simpler TSN? Traffic Scheduling vs. Preemption.
    Alexander Gogolev, Philipp Bauer
  • Sem127 TT04 (online) - Planning and Quality Control for Intelligent Automation
    Wednesday, 9 September 2020, 10:00-11:50
    Chairs:
    Martin Wollschlaeger
    Michael Weyrich

    Online session

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    10:00-10:20
    VD-004626 Towards safe human robot collaboration - Risk assessment of intelligent automation
    Atieh Hanna, Kristofer Bengtsson, Per-Lage Götvall, Mikael Ekström
    10:20-10:40
    VD-004804 Instability Problems in Co-Simulation of Modular Systems
    Ludvig Ekström, Kristofer Bengtsson, Bengt Lennartson
    10:40-11:00
    VD-004855 Towards compositional automated planning
    Endre Erős, Martin Dahl, Petter Falkman, Kristofer Bengtsson
    11:00-11:20
    VD-004944 Assisted Planning and Setup of Collaborative Robot Applications in Modular Production Systems
    Michael Wojtynek, Julian Leichert, Sebastian Wrede
    11:20-11:40
    VD-001872 Adaptive Quality Control for discrete large-scale Manufacturing Systems subjected to Disturbances
    Benjamin Lindemann, Nasser Jazdi, Michael Weyrich
  • EI8 TT01 (onsite) - IT Architecture techniques in Automation Systems
    Wednesday, 9 September 2020, 10:00-11:50
    Chairs:
    Wolfgang Kastner
    Albert Treytl

    Online session

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    10:00-10:20
    VD-000671 Fogification of electric drives: An industrial use case
    Mohammadreza Barzegaran, Nitin Desai, Jia Qian, Koen Tange, Bahram Zarrin, Paul Pop, Juha Kuusela
    10:20-10:40
    VD-001856 An Analysis of the Applicability of VoiceXML as Basis for a Dialog Control Flow in Industrial Interaction Management
    Felix Böhm, Ingo Siegert, Alexander Belyaev, Christian Diedrich
    10:40-11:00
    VD-002682 Towards Consolidating Industrial Use Cases on a Common Fog Computing Platform
    Patrick Denzler, Jan Ruh, Marine Kadar, Cosmin Avasalcai, Wolfgang Kastner
    11:00-11:20
    VD-001996 Capability-Based Process Modeling and Control
    Michael Mayrhofer, Christoph Mayr-Dorn, Ouijdane Guiza, Georg Weichhart, Alexander Egyed
    11:20-11:40
    VD-004006 A Service Bus Concept for Modular and Adaptable PLC-Software
    Virendra Ashiwal, Alois Zoitl
  • EI11 TT09 (online) - Discrete Optimization Techniques for Complex Systems
    Wednesday, 9 September 2020, 10:00-11:50
    Chairs:
    Miguel Delgado Prieto
    Luca Ferrarini

    Online session

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    10:00-10:20
    VD-002399 A region-based approach for state estimation of timed automata under no event observation
    Chao Gao, Dimitri Lefebvre, Carla Seatzu, Zhiwu Li, Alessandro Giua
    10:20-10:40
    VD-002615 Travel Time Minimization at Roundabouts for Connected and Automated Vehicles
    Ovidiu Pauca, Constantin F. Caruntu
    10:40-11:00
    VD-001473 A novel strategy for balancing the workload of industrial lines based on a genetic algorithm.
    Isiah Zaplana, Emanuela Cepolina, Fabrizio Faieta, Oronzo Lucia, Roberto Gagliardi, Khelifa Baizid, Mariapaola DImperio, Ferdinando Cannella
    11:00-11:20
    VD-000906 Renewable energy source and storage systems sizing optimization for industrial prosumers
    Eva M. Urbano, Victor Martinez-Viol, Konstantinos Kampouropoulos, Luis Romeral
    11:20-11:40
    VD-004871 Support vector machine based novelty detection and FDD framework applied to building AHU systems
    Victor Martinez-Viol, Eva M. Urbano, Konstantinos Kampouropoulos, Miguel Delgado-Prieto, Luis Romeral
  • 12:00-13:00
  • Aula Lunch Break
    Wednesday, 9 September 2020, 12:00-13:00
  • 13:00-14:00
  • EI7 Keynote: Machine Learning to support Plant Operations – Opportunities, Good Practices, and Challenges
    Wednesday, 9 September 2020, 13:00-14:00
    Chairs:
    Valeriy Vyatkin
    Lucia Lo Bello
    Keynote speaker: Benjamin Kloepper (ABB)

    Online session

    Add to calendar

  • 14:00-15:30
  • EI10 TT01 (online) - Case Studies and Application Reports
    Wednesday, 9 September 2020, 14:00-15:30
    Chairs:
    Alois Zoitl
    Wolfgang Kastner

    Online session

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    14:00-14:20
    VD-002704 Toward a Knowledge-Based Data Backbone for Seamless Digital Engineering in Smart Factories
    Alexander Perzylo, Ingmar Kessler, Stefan Profanter, Markus Rickert
    14:20-14:40
    VD-004308 Evaluating Architectural Patterns for Remote Control of AGVs
    Ronal Bejarano, Roope Pääkkönen, Jan Olaf Blech, Ian Peake, Peter Herrmann, Valeriy Vyatkin
    14:40-15:00
    VD-001821 Real-time Test Platform for Enabling Grid Service Virtualisation in Cyber Physical Energy System
    Carsten Krüger, Anand Narayan, Felipe Castro, Batoul Hage Hassan, Shadi Attarha, Davood Babazadeh, Sebastian Lehnhoff
    15:00-15:20
    VD-003611 Cloud-managed Service Deployment for Manual Assembly Workstations
    Matthias Schneider, David Albert Breunig, Benjamin Goetz, Abdul Kader Khalil
  • EI9 WiP02, WiP03 (onsite) - Industrial Communication Systems
    Wednesday, 9 September 2020, 14:00-15:30
    Chairs:
    Markus Rentschler

    Online session

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    14:00-14:05
    VD-005371 Flexible Safety Systems for Smart Manufacturing
    Dieter Etz, Thomas Frühwirth, Wolfgang Kastner
    14:05-14:10
    VD-005207 Initiating an IES based Technical Framework on Local Energy Communities
    Gerald Franzl, Andrija Goranovic, Stefan Wilker, Thilo Sauter, Albert Treytl
    14:10-14:15
    VD-006637 A Simulation Model for Integrating 5G into Time Sensitive Networking as a Transparent Bridge
    Lukas Martenvormfelde, Arne Neumann, Lukasz Wisniewski, Jürgen Jasperneite
    14:15-14:20
    VD-007021 A Concept for Wireless Network Integration in Production System Planning
    Petar Vukovic, Tobias Lechler, Jörg Franke
    14:20-14:25
    VD-005231 Validation of dynamic interoperability and virtual commissioning of production equipment in early development stages
    Ralph Klaus Mueller, Daniel Grossmann, Sebastian Schmied, Selvine G. Mathias
    14:25-14:30
    VD-005886 Standardization of Edge Configuration
    Markus Rentschler, Dominik Rohrmus, Ulrich Loewen, Andreas Graf Gatterburg, Bernd Vojanec, Alexander Willner
    14:30-14:35
    VD-007153 Real-time Industrial Communication by using OPC UA Field Level Communication
    Santosh Kumar Panda, Mainak Majumder, Lukasz Wisniewski, Jürgen Jasperneite
    14:35-14:40
    VD-005843 An concept for aggregation and historicization of production entities in the graph
    Sebastian Schmied, Daniel Großmann, Selvine G. Mathias, Ralph Klaus Mueller
    14:40-14:45
    VD-005258 A Compliance Testing Structure for Implementation of Industry Standards through OPC UA
    Selvine George Mathias, Sebastian Schmied, Daniel Grossmann, Ralph Klaus Mueller, Bjoern Mross
    14:45-14:50
    VD-006432 A Profinet Simulator for the Digital Twin of Networked Electrical Drive Systems
    Alberto Morato, Stefano Vitturi, Tommaso Fedullo, Giovanni Peserico, Federico Tramarin
    14:50-14:55
    VD-006963 Rate Adaptation by Reinforcement Learning for Wi-Fi Industrial Networks
    Giovanni Peserico, Tommaso Fedullo, Alberto Morato, Stefano Vitturi, Federico Tramarin
    14:55-15:00
    VD-006645 Feasability of Bluetooth 5.0 connectionless communications for I2V applications
    Juan Carlos García Ortiz, Javier Silvestre-Blanes, Víctor Sempere-Paya, Rubén Ponce Tortajada
    15:00-15:05
    VD-005215 Identification of execution modes for real-time systems using cluster analysis
    Kevin Zagalo, Liliana Cucu-Grosjean, Avner Bar-Hen
  • EI8 TT09 (onsite) - Multi-domain model-based system engineering
    Wednesday, 9 September 2020, 14:00-15:30
    Chairs:
    Arndt Lüder
    Stefan Biffl

    Online session

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    14:00-14:20
    VD-002208 Design and Simulation of a Battery Swapping System for Electric Vehicles
    Emiliano Traini, Alberto Faveto, Giulia Bruno, Franco Lombardi
    14:20-14:40
    VD-002224 Allocation of PPRS for the plant planning in the final automotive assembly
    Jan Herzog, Hannes Röpke, Arndt Lüder
    14:40-15:00
    VD-002372 Digital Twin for Verification and Validation of Industrial Automation Systems – a Survey
    Andreas Löcklin, Manuel Müller, Tobias Jung, Nasser Jazdi, Dustin White, Michael Weyrich
    15:00-15:20
    VD-001163 Efficient Test Case Generation from PPR Model Preconditions and Equivalence Classes
    Kristof Meixner, Lukas Kathrein, Dietmar Winkler, Stefan Biffl, Arndt Lüder
  • EI11 TT05 (online) - Advanced Industrial Control
    Wednesday, 9 September 2020, 14:00-15:30
    Chairs:
    Antonio Visioli
    Herminio Martinez

    Online session

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    14:00-14:20
    VD-001236 A simple technique to improve the set-point following performance of Predictive Functional Control
    Manuel Beschi, Antonio Visioli
    14:20-14:40
    VD-000132 Distributed Finite-Time Secondary Control of Islanded Microgrids by Coupled Sliding-Mode Technique
    Milad Gholami, Alessandro Pisano, Seyed Mohsen Hosseini, Elio Usai
    14:40-15:00
    VD-000876 Tactile-sensing apparatus for sensible catching of guided heavy masses
    Maximilian Schmidt, Veit Mueller, Holger Althaus, Norbert Elkmann
    15:00-15:20
    VD-003646 A kinematic swarm model for vortex-like behavior around an uncertain target
    Luigi D'Alfonso, Antonio Bono, Anselmo Filice
  • 15:30-16:00
  • Aula Coffee Break
    Wednesday, 9 September 2020, 15:30-16:00
  • 16:00-17:30
  • EI9 TT02 (onsite) - Real-time Heterogeneous Wireless and Wired Networks
    Wednesday, 9 September 2020, 16:00-17:30
    Chairs:
    Pablo Gutierrez Peon
    Javier Silvestre-blanes

    Online session

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    16:00-16:20
    VD-001317 Analysis of Time Synchronization for Converged Wired and Wireless Networks
    Maximilian Schuengel, Steven Dietrich, David Ginthoer, Shun-Ping Chen, Michael Kuhn
    16:20-16:40
    VD-001325 Single Message Distribution of Timing Information for Time Synchronization in Converged Wired and Wireless Networks
    Maximilian Schuengel, Steven Dietrich, David Ginthoer, Shun-Ping Chen, Michael Kuhn
    16:40-17:00
    VD-002011 Wireless connectivity in Industrial sensor and control networks: Challenges and issues in a real implementation for a smart production use-case.
    Adeel Ahmed, Daniel Valtiner, Christos Thomos, Franz Dielacher
    17:00-17:20
    VD-001341 Hosting functional safety applications in factory networks through Time-Sensitive Networking
    Sascha Gent, Pablo Gutierrez-Peon, Thomas Frühwirth, Dieter Etz
  • Sem127 TT07 (online) - Robotic Applications
    Wednesday, 9 September 2020, 16:00-17:30
    Chairs:
    Holger Voos
    Antoni Grau

    Online session

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    16:00-16:20
    VD-000744 LadyBug. An Intensity based Localization Bug Algorithm.
    Athanasios Lentzas, Dimitris Vrakas
    16:20-16:40
    VD-003115 Analyzing Regions of Safety for Handling Shared Data in Cooperative Systems
    Georg Jäger, Johannes Schleiss, Sasiporn Usanavasin, Sebastian Stober, Sebastian Zug
    16:40-17:00
    VD-001244 Kinematic Structures Estimation on the RGB-D Images
    Rafal Staszak, Milena Molska, Kamil Mlodzikowski, Justyna Ataman, Dominik Belter
    17:00-17:20
    VD-003271 Robotic workcell for sole grasping in footwear manufacturing
    Guillermo Oliver, Pablo Gil, Fernando Torres
  • EI8 TT04, SS02 (onsite) - Control Schemas for Advanced Manufacturing Systems
    Wednesday, 9 September 2020, 16:00-17:30
    Chairs:
    Andreas Loecklin
    Benjamin Maschler

    Online session

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    16:00-16:20
    VD-003026 Development of a Mobile Robotized System for Palletizing Applications
    Alberto Baldassarri, Gino Innero, Roberto Di Leva, Gianluca Palli, Marco Carricato
    16:20-16:40
    VD-004154 Distributed implementation of Grafcets through IEC 61499
    Oscar Miguel-Escrig, Bianca Wiesmayr, Julio-Ariel Romero-Pérez, Alois Zoitl
    16:40-17:00
    VD-000701 Adaptive Dimensionality Reduction for Local Principal Component Analysis
    Nico Migenda, Wolfram Schenck
    17:00-17:20
    VD-001589 Incremental Latin Hypercube Additive Design for LOLIMOT
    Tim Voigt, Martin Kohlhase, Oliver Nelles
  • EI11 WiP06, WiP09 (online) - Computer Vision and Systems Engineering
    Wednesday, 9 September 2020, 16:00-17:30
    Chairs:
    Luca Ferrarini
    Gaetano Patti, Tullio Facchinetti

    Online session

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    16:00-16:05
    VD-003395 Object Classification on a High-Resolution Tactile Floor for Human-Robot Collaboration
    Tobias Peter, Simone Bexten, Veit Müller, Viola Hauffe, Norbert Elkmann
    16:05-16:10
    VD-005509 Distributed architecture for a smart LEDs display system based on MQTT
    Tullio Facchinetti, Andrea Bonandin, Guido Benetti, Daniele De Martini
    16:10-16:15
    VD-005711 Projective- AR Assistance System for shared Human-Robot Workplaces in Industrial Applications
    Christian Vogel, Erik Schulenburg, Norbert Elkmann
    16:15-16:20
    VD-005819 Centroid Loss for Weakly-Supervised Semantic Segmentation in a Quality-Control Application
    Kai Yao, Alberto Ortiz, Francisco Bonnin-Pascual
    16:20-16:25
    VD-007404 Automated Optical Inspection Using Anomaly Detection and Unsupervised Defect Clustering
    Jan Lehr, Alik Sargsyan, Martin Pape, Jan Philipps, Jörg Krüger
    16:25-16:30
    VD-004014 Improving Usability of Search and Rescue Decision Support Systems: WARA-PS Case Study
    Veronika Domova, Erik Gärtner, Fredrik Präntare, Martin Pallin, Johan Källström, Nikita Korzhitskii
    16:30-16:35
    VD-003212 Efficient Integrated Circuits Characterization Through Computer Vision Assistance
    Raphaël Abelé, Jean-Luc Damoiseaux, Daniele Fronte, Pierre-Yvan Liardet, Jean-Marc Boï, Djamal Merad
    16:35-16:40
    VD-004022 Management of a company-wide module pool for modular plants
    Michael Vach, Katharina Stark, Marcel Dix, Mario Hoernicke
    16:40-16:45
    VD-005894 Extending Multilevel Flow Modeling with Roles for Condition Monitoring and Preventive Maintenance
    Jing Wu, Morten Lind, Ilmar Santos
    16:45-16:50
    VD-006491 Arrowhead Datamanager integration with Eclipse 4DIAC environment
    Marco Romanato, Dmitrii Drozdov, Sandeep Patil, Jerker Delsing, Valeriy Vyatkin
    16:50-16:55
    VD-006629 Towards Implementation of Interoperable Smart Sensor Services in IEC 61499 for Process Automation
    Pranay Jhunjhunwala, Udayanto Dwi Atmojo, Valeriy Vyatkin
    16:55-17:00
    VD-006882 Analysis of distributed control systems using timed automata with guards and dioid algebra
    Fatima Ait Oumeziane, Alain Ourghanlian, Said Amari
    17:00-17:05
    VD-006556 ModelConductor: An On-Line Data Management Architecture for Digital Twins
    Panu Aho, Eero Immonen
    17:05-17:10
    VD-006416 Kalix: A Java 11 Library for Developing Eclipse Arrowhead System-of-Systems
    Emanuel Palm, Ulf Bodin, Olov Schelén
    17:10-17:15
    VD-006939 Distributed Functional Safety for Modular Process Plants
    Anselm Klose, Florian Pelzer, Mike Barth, Rainer Drath, Rainer Oehler, Silvia Vélez León, Alexander Horch, Christoph Kotsch, Jochen Knab, Leon Urbas
  • 16:00-17:50
  • EI10 TT01 (online) - Vertical Integration
    Wednesday, 9 September 2020, 16:00-17:50
    Chairs:
    Alois Zoitl
    Jan Olaf Blech

    Online session

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    16:00-16:20
    VD-001597 A Model for Signatories in Cyber-Physical Systems
    Sreelakshmi Vattaparambil Sudarsan, Olov Schelén, Ulf Bodin
    16:20-16:40
    VD-003662 Symbiotic cyber-physical Kanban 4.0: an Approach for SMEs
    Dorota Stadnicka, Andrea Bonci, Lorenzoni Emanuele, Grzegorz Dec, Pirani Massimiliano
    16:40-17:00
    VD-004324 Enabling Fog-based Industrial Robotics Systems
    Mohammed Salman Shaik, Vaclav Struhar, Zeinab Bakhshi, Van-Lan Dao, Alessandro Papadopoulos, Thomas Nolte, Vasileios Karagiannis, Stefan Schulte, Alexandre Venito, Gerhard Fohler
    17:00-17:20
    VD-004421 Service Granularity in Industrial Automation and Control Systems
    Aydin Homay, Mario de Sousa, Alois Zoitl, Martin Wollschlaeger
    17:20-17:40
    VD-001449 Timing Contracts and Monitors for Safety Relevant Controller Design in IEC 61499
    Duc Do Tran, Kim Grüttner, Frank Oppenheimer, Wolfgang Nebel

Thursday, 10 September 2020

    09:00-10:30
  • EI10 TT03 (onsite) - Real Time Communications and Scheduling
    Thursday, 10 September 2020, 09:00-10:30
    Chairs:
    Jean-Luc Scharbarg
    Thi Minh-Thuyen

    Online session

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    09:00-09:20
    VD-000302 Mapping and Scheduling Automotive Applications on ADAS Platforms using Metaheuristics
    Shane D. McLean, Silviu S. Craciunas, Emil Alexander Juul Hansen, Paul Pop
    09:20-09:40
    VD-002933 SDN-Based Management Solution for Time Synchronization in TSN Networks
    Minh-Thuyen Thi, Siwar Ben Hadj Said, Michael Boc
    09:40-10:00
    VD-003158 Impact of frame size and deadlines on WRR scheduling in a switched Ethernet network with critical and non critical flows
    Aakash Soni, Jérôme Ermont, Jean-Luc Scharbarg
    10:00-10:20
    VD-004278 Probabilistic Schedulability Analysis for Precedence Constrained Tasks on Partitioned Multi-core
    Slim Ben Amor, Liliana Cucu-Grosjean, Mehdi Mezouak, Yves Sorel
  • EI9 WiP06, WiP07, WiP08 (onsite) - Computer Vision, Sensors and Intelligent Systems
    Thursday, 10 September 2020, 09:00-10:30
    Chairs:
    Anetta Nagy
    Javier Silvestre Blanes

    Online session

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    09:00-09:05
    VD-004839 An Expert Review on the Applicability of Blockly for Industrial Robot Programming
    Mario Winterer, Christian Salomon, Rudolf Ramler, Jessica Köberle, Markus Schittengruber
    09:05-09:10
    VD-006386 3D Mapping of X-Ray Images in Inspections of Aerospace Parts
    Daniele Evangelista, Matteo Terreran, Alberto Pretto, Michele Moro, Carlo Ferrari, Emanuele Menegatti
    09:10-09:15
    VD-007536 Towards a Modular Architecture for Industrial HMIs
    Muddasir Shakil, Alois Zoitl
    09:15-09:20
    VD-007706 Towards a 3D Scanning/VR-based Product Inspection Station
    Mohammad Azangoo, Jan Olaf Blech, Udayanto Dwi Atmojo, Valeriy Vyatkin, Kamal Dhakal, Mikael Eriksson, Miika Lehtimäki, Jonathan Leinola, Pyry Pietarila
    09:20-09:25
    VD-006564 Autonomous Real-Time Gauge Reading in an Industrial Environment
    Stefan Dumberger, Raimund Edlinger, Roman Froschauer
    09:25-09:30
    VD-006033 Trajectory Prediction of Humans in Factories and Warehouses with Real-Time Locating Systems
    Andreas Löcklin, Tamás Ruppert, László Jakab, Robert Libert, Nasser Jazdi, Michael Weyrich
    09:30-09:35
    VD-002976 A Flexible Software Architecture for Robotic Industrial Applications
    Angelo Rendiniello, Alberto Remus, Ines Sorrentino, Prajval Kumar Murali, Daniele Pucci, Marco Maggiali, Lorenzo Natale, Enrico Villagrossi, Alessandro Ardesi, Silvio Traversaro
    09:35-09:40
    VD-005436 Data-driven soft sensor for continuous production monitoring: an application to paper strength
    Davide Raffaele, Tomas Ondruch
    09:40-09:45
    VD-006149 Side-Channel Watermarking for LoRaWAN Using Robust Inter-Packet Timing
    Thomas Bigler, Albert Treytl, Thilo Sauter
    09:45-09:50
    VD-006157 NFC for Powering Sensors in Concrete
    Thomas Bigler, Albert Treytl, Gabor Kovacs, Roman Windl
    09:50-09:55
    VD-006408 An IIoT system to monitor 3D-Printed Artifacts via LoRaWAN Embedded Sensors
    Luca Trevisan, Stefano Vitturi, Federico Tramarin, Alberto Morato
    09:55-10:00
    VD-007897 Measuring Temperature Distributions along Heat Exchanger Pipes in Petrochemical Processes
    Samir Cerimovic, Thilo Sauter, Albert Treytl, Rudolf Stachl, Joachim Binder, Petar Basic, Franz Mehofer, Ernst Schober, Sherry Rinsche
  • Sem127 TT07 (online) - Robot Planning and Control
    Thursday, 10 September 2020, 09:00-10:30
    Chairs:
    Holger Voos
    Antoni Grau

    Online session

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    09:00-09:20
    VD-001287 Cut-in Critical Level Prediction via Simulation Based Time-to-Collision Algorithm
    Yunhao Hu, Mian Dai, Kui Wang, Lars Drugge
    09:20-09:40
    VD-001643 Semantic Local Planning for Mobile Robots through Path Optimization Services on the Edge: a Scenario-based Evaluation
    Tim Klaas, Jens Lambrecht, Eugen Funk
    09:40-10:00
    VD-001767 Preliminary study on role of finite-sized foot in push recovery of biped robot in sagittal plane via stabilization of divergent component of motion
    Gyunghoon Park, Yonghwan Oh
    10:00-10:20
    VD-003034 Visual Servoing and Impedance Control in Robotic Manipulators for On-Orbit Servicing
    Javier García, Andrés Rodríguez, Joaquín Estremera, Bruno Santamaria, Diego Gonzalez, Mikel Armendia
  • EI8 TT01 (online) - Knowledge Representation in Automation
    Thursday, 10 September 2020, 09:00-10:30
    Chairs:
    Wolfgang Kastner
    Petr Novak

    Online session

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    09:00-09:20
    VD-000116 Representation of Plant Structure using XML and Its Application to Cultivation Management
    Saki Saito, Kanami Yuyama, Masahisa Ishii, Victor Huang, Hiroaki Nishi
    09:20-09:40
    VD-003581 Automatic Detection and Identification of Fasteners with Simple Visual Calibration using Synthetic Data
    Sangjun Noh, Seunghyeok Back, Raeyoung Kang, Sungho Shin, Kyoobin Lee
    09:40-10:00
    VD-003778 Reducing the configuration burden in automation systems - case study in a modern brewery
    Robert A. Ellen, Michael J. Lees
    10:00-10:20
    VD-002135 Knowledge Graphs for Efficient Integration and Access of Manufacturing Data
    Irlan Grangel-Gonzalez, Felix Lösch, Anees Ul Mehdi
  • EI11 TT09 (online) - Building and Energy Systems Automation
    Thursday, 10 September 2020, 09:00-10:30
    Chairs:
    Luca Ferrarini

    Online session

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    09:00-09:20
    VD-000884 Using Multi-Agent Systems for Demand Response Aggregators: A Technical Implementation
    Stefan Woltmann, Andre Coordes, Michael Stomberg, Julia Kittel
    09:20-09:40
    VD-004243 How to Play Tag: A Formalization of Semantic Interoperability to Catch Semantics in Building Automation
    Bastian Wollschlaeger, Elke Eichenberg, Klaus Kabitzsch
    09:40-10:00
    VD-004502 Digital Techniques for Energy Optimization in a University Building: a case study
    Luca Ferrarini, Riccardo Babini
    10:00-10:20
    VD-002038 Cluster-based Energy Load Profiling on Residential Smart Buildings
    Alkiviadis Savvopoulos, George Kalogeras, Christos Anagnostopoulos, Christos Alexakos, Spyros Sioutas, Athanasios Kalogeras
  • 10:30-10:50
  • Aula Coffee Break
    Thursday, 10 September 2020, 10:30-10:50
  • 10:50-12:00
  • EI10 TT06 (online) - Human-Machine Interaction and Computer Vision for Process Control
    Thursday, 10 September 2020, 10:50-12:00
    Chairs:
    Daniel Reguera Bakhache
    Marco Porta

    Online session

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    10:50-11:10
    VD-003972 Human-Robot Assembly: Methodical Design and Assessment of an Immersive Virtual Environment for Real-World Significance
    Johannes Höcherl, Andreas Adam, Thomas Schlegl, Britta Wrede
    11:10-11:30
    VD-004057 Realizing Body-Machine Interface for Quadrotor Control Through Kalman Filters and Recurrent Neural Network
    Alexander Menshchikov, Daniil Lopatkin, Evgeny Tsykunov, Dzmitry Tsetserukou, Andrey Somov
    11:30-11:50
    VD-004669 Machine Vision based Automation to Improve Process and Quality Control in Rolling Mills
    Vidyadhar Rao, Shishira S, Sithu D Sudarsan
  • EI9 TT09 (onsite) - Utilizing models for the Industry 4.0
    Thursday, 10 September 2020, 10:50-12:00
    Chairs:
    Arndt Lüder
    Markus Rentschler

    Online session

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    10:50-11:10
    VD-002666 Generating Industry 4.0 Asset Administration Shells with Data from Engineering Data Logistics
    Arndt Lüder, Anna-Kristin Behnert, Felix Rinker, Stefan Biffl
    11:10-11:30
    VD-003557 Critical Analysis of the Suitability of Surrogate Models for Finite Element Method Application in Catalog-Based Suspension Bushing Design
    Carlos Cernuda, Iñigo Llavori, Alexandru-Ciprian Zavoianu, Aitor Aguirre, Alaitz Zabala, Jon Plaza
    11:30-11:50
    VD-001961 Lessons Learned from developing Industrial Applications according to RAMI 4.0 by applying Model Based Systems Engineering
    Christoph Binder, Boris Brankovic, Christian Neureiter, Arndt Lueder
  • EI8 TT01 (online) - Data Modeling along the Plant Life Cycle and Building Automation
    Thursday, 10 September 2020, 10:50-12:00
    Chairs:
    Wolfgang Kastner
    Seppo Sierla

    Online session

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    10:50-11:10
    VD-000426 System Architectures for Cyber-Physical Production Systems enabling Self-X and Autonomy
    Daniel Stock, Thomas Bauernhansl, Michael Weyrich, Matthias Feurer, Rolf Wutzke
    11:10-11:30
    VD-002968 Generating an industrial process graph from 3D pipe routing information
    Seppo Sierla, Mohammad Azangoo, Valeriy Vyatkin
    11:30-11:50
    VD-002569 Occupant Feedback and Context Awareness: On the Application of Building Information Modeling and Semantic Technologies for Improved Complaint Management in Commercial Buildings
    Francesco Massa Gray, Henrik Dibowski, Jan Gall, Sven Braun
  • EI11 WiP01, WiP04, WiP08 (online) - Information Technology and Automated Manufacturing Systems
    Thursday, 10 September 2020, 10:50-12:00
    Chairs:
    Gaetano Patti
    Lukasz Wisniewski

    Online session

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    10:50-10:55
    VD-006041 A template-free object motion estimation method for industrial vision system in aligning machine
    Qiaochu Zhao, Ittetsu Taniguchi, Takao Onoye
    10:55-11:00
    VD-006823 Sensor Failure Recovery using Multi Look-back LSTM Algorithm in Industrial Internet of Things
    Ade Pitra Hermawan, Dong-Seong Kim, Jae-Min Lee
    11:00-11:05
    VD-005908 Implementation of PLC controller connected Gazebo-ROS to support IEC 61131-3
    Yungjun Kim, Seung-yong Lee, Sun Lim
    11:05-11:10
    VD-007323 IEC 61131-3 Front-End for the LLVM Compiler Family
    Tiago Catalao, Mario de Sousa
    11:10-11:15
    VD-005444 A Neighborhood Selection Strategy for Production Scheduling using CP and LNS
    Max Astrand, Mikael Johansson
    11:15-11:20
    VD-006335 Avoiding Year 2038 Problem on 32-bit Linux by Rewinding Time on Clock Synchronization
    Ryo Okabe, Jun Yabuki, Masakatsu Toyama
    11:20-11:25
    VD-007307 Deterministic Time-Series Joins for Asynchronous High-Throughput Data Streams
    Christoph Schranz, Peter Michael Jeremias
    11:25-11:30
    VD-006602 A Process to Develop Lean Big-Data Platform Architectures for Industrial Manufacturing Contexts
    Marvin Illian, Simon Althoff, Holger Karl
    11:30-11:35
    VD-006394 Towards Model-Based Performability Evaluation ofProduction Systems
    Alessio Bucaioni, Francesco Flammini, Mats AhlskogM
    11:35-11:40
    VD-007617 Modelling Production System Families with AutomationML
    Antonio Garmendia, Manuel Wimmer, Alexandra Mazak-Huemer, Esther Guerra, Juan de Lara
    11:40-11:45
    VD-007056 Towards Automated Generation of Function Models from P&IDs
    Mengchu Song, Morten Lind
    11:45-11:50
    VD-007145 Introduction of an Architecture for Flexible Future Process Control Systems as Enabler for Industry 4.0
    Michael Gundall, Calvin Glas, Hans Dieter Schotten
  • 12:00-13:00
  • Aula Lunch Break
    Thursday, 10 September 2020, 12:00-13:00
  • 13:00-14:00
  • EI7 Keynote: Simulation Based Decision Support - the COVID19 Crisis in Austria
    Thursday, 10 September 2020, 13:00-14:00
    Chairs:
    Thilo Sauter
    Valeriy Vyatkin
    Keynote speaker: Niki Popper (TU Wien)

    Online session

    Add to calendar

  • 14:00-15:30
  • EI10 TT03 (online) - Real Time Systems Design
    Thursday, 10 September 2020, 14:00-15:30
    Chairs:
    Liliana Cucu-Grosjean
    Marco Wehrmeister

    Online session

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    14:00-14:20
    VD-001368 Model-Based Development Considering Self-Driving Systems for Many-Core Processors
    Ryo Yoshinaka, Takuya Azumi
    14:20-14:40
    VD-002232 Generating ROS-based Software for Industrial Cyber-Physical Systems from UML/MARTE
    Marco Wehrmeister
    14:40-15:00
    VD-002496 When security affects schedulability of TSP systems: trade-offs observed by design space exploration
    Ill-ham Atchadam, Laurent Lemarchand, Hai Nam Tran, Frank Singhoff, Karim Bigou
    15:00-15:20
    VD-004197 Real-Time Virtualization for Industrial Automation
    Claudio Scordino, Ida Maria Savino, Luca Cuomo, Luca Miccio, Andrea Tagliavini, Marko Bertogna, Marco Solieri
  • EI9 WiP04, WiP09, WiP10 (onsite) - Complex Automation Systems
    Thursday, 10 September 2020, 14:00-15:30
    Chairs:
    Arndt Lueder
    Andreas Loecklin, Benjamin Maschler

    Online session

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    14:00-14:05
    VD-006769 Calibrating Industrial Robots with Absolute Position Tracking System
    Petr Novak, Simon Stoszek, Jiri Vyskocil
    14:05-14:10
    VD-004219 Towards Model Consistency Representations in a Multi-Disciplinary Engineering Network
    Dietmar Winkler, Arndt Lüder, Kristof Meixner, Felix Rinker, Stefan Biffl
    14:10-14:15
    VD-007013 Towards a Domain-Specific Language for Product-Process-Resource Constraints
    Kristof Meixner, Jakob Decker, Hannes Marcher, Arndt Lüder, Stefan Biffl
    14:15-14:20
    VD-006351 Paving Pathways for Digitalization in Engineering: Common Concepts in Engineering Chains
    Arndt Lüder, Laura Baumann, Anna-Kristin Behnert, Felix Rinker, Stefan Biffl
    14:20-14:25
    VD-005363 Towards Data-Driven Malfunctioning Detection in Public and Industrial Power Grids
    David Fellner, Helfried Brunner, Thomas Strasser, Wolfgang Kastner
  • Sem127 SS01 (online) - Industrial Cybersecurity Methods and Technologies
    Thursday, 10 September 2020, 14:00-15:30
    Chairs:
    Paulo C. Bartolomeu
    Ricardo Rodriguez, Stefano Marrone

    Online session

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    14:00-14:20
    VD-003565 Attack Detection in Cyber-Physical Production Systems using the Deterministic Dendritic Cell Algorithm
    Rui Pinto, Gil Gonçalves, Eduardo Tovar, Jerker Delsing
    14:20-14:40
    VD-004413 Applicability of Security Standards for Operational Technology by SMEs and Large Enterprises
    Patrick Wagner, Gerhard Hansch, Christoph Konrad, Karl-Heinz John, Jochen Bauer, Jörg Franke
    14:40-15:00
    VD-004723 An Analysis of Black Energy 3, Crashoverride, and Trisis, Three Malware Approaches Targeting Operational Technology Systems
    Marcus Geiger, Jochen Bauer, Michael Masuch, Jörg Franke
    15:00-15:20
    VD-005185 Blockchain Technologies for IoT Applications: Use-cases and Limitations
    Emanuel Vieira, Joaquim Ferreira, Paulo C. Bartolomeu
  • EI8 TT08 (mixed) - Information Processing for Industrial Scenarios
    Thursday, 10 September 2020, 14:00-15:30
    Chairs:
    Wolfgang Kastner
    Miguel Delgado

    Online session

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    14:00-14:20
    VD-004529 Design classification of aggregating systems in intelligent information system architectures
    Chris Paul Iatrou, Lukas Ketzel, Markus Graube, Martin Häfner, Leon Urbas
    14:20-14:40
    VD-001295 Prosumer and Demand-Side Management Impact on Rural Communities' Energy Balance
    Simon Howind, Valentin Bauer, Alexander Wendt, Gerald Franzl, Thilo Sauter, Stefan Wilker
    14:40-15:00
    VD-002267 Predictive maintenance with NOA: Application and insights for rotating equipment
    Luise Rahm, Julius Lorenz, Valentin Khaydarov, Thomas Maywald, Thilo Glas, Leon Urbas
    15:00-15:20
    VD-002445 RSS-based Localization for Directional Antennas
    Anetta Nagy, Thomas Bigler, Albert Treytl, Roland Stenzl, Stefan Wilker, Thilo Sauter
  • EI11 TT07 (online) - Robots in Industrial Applications
    Thursday, 10 September 2020, 14:00-15:30
    Chairs:
    Marina Indri
    Andrea Bonci

    Online session

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    14:00-14:20
    VD-001945 Recent Progress in Industrial Robot Programming: A Scoping Review
    Oliver Heimann, Jan Guhl
    14:20-14:40
    VD-003069 Sen3Bot Net: a meta-sensors network to enable smart factories implementation
    Marina Indri, Fiorella Sibona, Pangcheng David Cen Cheng
    14:40-15:00
    VD-003387 The Double Propeller Ducted-Fan, an UAV for safe Infrastructure inspection and human-interaction
    Andrea Bonci, Alice Cervellieri, Sauro Longhi, Giacomo Nabissi, Giuseppe Antonio Scala
    15:00-15:20
    VD-003417 Effective Human-Robot Collaboration Through Wearable Sensors
    Ali Al-Yacoub, Achim Buerkle, Myles Flanagan, Pedro Ferreira, Ella-Mae Hubbard, Niels Lohse
  • 15:30-16:00
  • Aula Coffee Break
    Thursday, 10 September 2020, 15:30-16:00
  • 16:00-17:30
  • EI10 WiP02, WiP03, WiP08 (online) - Real-time Communications and Embedded Systems
    Thursday, 10 September 2020, 16:00-17:30
    Chairs:
    Gaetano Patti
    Marco Ehrlich

    Online session

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    16:00-16:05
    VD-007285 PEG-LDPC Coding for Critical Communications in Factory Automation
    Lorenzo Fanari, Eneko Iradier, Jon Montalban, Pablo Angueira, ÓScar Seijo, Iñaki Val
    16:05-16:10
    VD-007595 Towards Time-sensitive Networking in Heterogeneous Platforms with Virtualization
    Luca Leonardi, Lucia Lo Bello, Gaetano Patti
    16:10-16:15
    VD-007714 Analysis of 5G-TSN Integration to Support Industry 4.0
    Ana Larrañaga, Mari Del Carmen Lucas-Estañ, Iñaki Val, Imanol Martinez, Javier Gozalvez
    16:15-16:20
    VD-007765 Implementation Aspects of Multi-Level Frame Preemption in TSN
    Mladen Knezic, Milos Kovacevic, Zeljko Ivanovic
    16:20-16:25
    VD-005398 Towards Data Sovereignty of Asset Administration Shells across Value Added Chains
    Magnus Redeker, Sören Volgmann, Florian Pethig, Johannes Kalhoff
    16:25-16:30
    VD-005681 Extending MQTT-SN with Real-Time Communication Services
    Fernando Fontes, Bruno Rocha, Alexandre Mota, Paulo Pedreiras, Valter Silva
    16:30-16:35
    VD-006513 Economic Design for a Reliable Prosthetic Arm
    Mayar Medhat, Gehad Alkady, Ramez Daoud, Hany ElSayed, Mustafa Arafa, Hassanein Amer
    16:35-16:40
    VD-007447 Verification of Symbolic Distributed Protocols for Networked Embedded Devices
    Andrea Augello, Rosolino D'Antoni, Salvatore Gaglio, Giuseppe Lo Re, Gloria Martorella, Daniele Peri
    16:40-16:45
    VD-006203 Considering Safety Requirements in Design Phase of Future E/E Architectures
    Hadi Askaripoor, Morteza Hashemi Farzaneh, Alois Knoll
    16:45-16:50
    VD-006483 Enabling IoT connectivity for ModbusTCP sensors
    Tony John, Mathias Vorbroecker
    16:50-16:55
    VD-006874 Monte Carlo Simulations for probabilistic validation of consequence reasoning from Multilevel Flow Modelling
    Emil Krabbe Nielsen, Denis Kirchhübel, Thomas Martini Jørgensen
    16:55-17:00
    VD-007374 Implementation of an energy harvesting powered orientation estimation sensor
    Adrian Osterwind, Hilko Meyer, Johannes Meyer, Marcel Maas, Gerd von Cölln
    17:00-17:05
    VD-007609 A Wireless Network Architecture for Monitoring of Hospitalized Patients
    Luca Leonardi, Lucia Lo Bello, Gaetano Patti
    17:05-17:10
    VD-007781 On-board Energy Consumption Assessment for Symbolic Execution Models on Embedded Devices
    Antonio Bordonaro, Salvatore Gaglio, Giuseppe Lo Re, Gloria Martorella, Daniele Peri
  • EI9 TT10 (mixed) - Practical Challenges of Artificial Intelligence in Industrial and Factory Automation
    Thursday, 10 September 2020, 16:00-17:30
    Chairs:
    Daswin de Silva

    Online session

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    16:00-16:20
    VD-000523 Continual Learning of Fault Prediction for Turbofan Engines using Deep Learning with Elastic Weight Consolidation
    Benjamin Maschler, Hannes Vietz, Nasser Jazdi, Michael Weyrich
    16:20-16:40
    VD-000949 Towards Optimal Assembly Line Order Sequencing with Reinforcement Learning: A Case Study
    Saad Shafiq, Christoph Mayr-Dorn, Atif Mashkoor, Alexander Egyed
    16:40-17:00
    VD-002003 Ontology-Based Skill Description Learning for Flexible Production Systems
    Anna Himmelhuber, Stephan Grimm, Thomas Runkler, Sonja Zillner
    17:00-17:20
    VD-004456 From stirring to mixing: artificial intelligence in the process industry
    Valentin Khaydarov, Sebastian Heinze, Markus Graube, Andreas Knuepfer, Maximilian Knespel, Silke Merkelbach, Leon Urbas
  • EI8 TT06 (onsite) - Computer Vision in Industry and Logistics
    Thursday, 10 September 2020, 16:00-17:30
    Chairs:
    Alejandro Magaña
    Javier Silvestre-Blanes

    Online session

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    16:00-16:20
    VD-000531 Assembly process prediction with digital assistance systems to ensure synchrony between digital and physical product state using recurrent neural networks
    Rainer Mueller, Leenhard Hoerauf, Attique Bashir
    16:20-16:40
    VD-000779 Fully-Automated Packaging Structure Recognition in Logistics Environments
    Laura Dörr, Felix Brandt, Martin Pouls, Alexander Naumann
    16:40-17:00
    VD-000973 GAN-based Defect Synthesis for Anomaly Detection in Fabrics
    Oliver Rippel, Maximilian Müller, Dorit Merhof
    17:00-17:20
    VD-001074 Accurate Stitch Position Identification of Sewn Threads in Textiles
    Dieter Geller, Tarek Stiebel, Oliver Rippel, Volker Lutz, Jonas Osburg, Thomas Gries, Dorit Merhof
  • EI11 SS11 (online) - AI, Machine Learning and Formal Methods for Safe and Secure Real-time Cyber-Physical Systems
    Thursday, 10 September 2020, 16:00-17:30
    Chairs:
    Dimitrios Serpanos
    Muhammad Taimoor Khan, Howard Shrobe

    Online session

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    16:00-16:20
    VD-004987 Towards Formal Analysis of Vehicle Platoons Using Actor Models
    Zeinab Sharifi, Ramtin Khosravi, Marjan Sirjani, Ehsan Khamespanah
    16:20-16:40
    VD-005169 Rigorous Machine Learning for Secure and Autonomous Cyber Physical Systems
    M Taimoor Khan, Dimitrios Serpanos, Howard Shrobe, M Murtaza Yousuf
    16:40-17:00
    VD-000582 Model Checking application on Function Block Diagram model
    TomᚠAusberger, Karel Kubíček, Pavla Medvecová, TomᚠMyslivec, Milan ŠTěTina
    17:00-17:20
    VD-002127 Analytic method for automatic test case generation for Function Block Diagram
    TomᚠAusberger, Karel Kubíček, Pavla Medvecová, TomᚠMyslivec, Milan ŠTěTina

Friday, 11 September 2020

    09:00-10:50
  • EI10 TT10 (online) - Technical Challenges of Artificial Intelligence in Industrial and Factory Automation
    Friday, 11 September 2020, 09:00-10:50
    Chairs:
    Daswin de Silva

    Online session

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    09:00-09:20
    VD-000124 A Classification Framework Using Imperfectly Labeled Data for Manufacturing Applications
    Shuo Zhao, Xin Li, Ying-Chi Chen
    09:20-09:40
    VD-002887 Anomaly Detection Based on Histogram Methodology and Factor Analysis Using LightGBM for Cooling Systems
    Tomu Yanabe, Hiroaki Nishi, Masahiro Hashimoto
    09:40-10:00
    VD-003913 A Deep Learning Approach for Work Related Stress Detection from Audio Streams in Cyber Physical Environments
    Ishara Madhavi, Sadil Chamishka, Rashmika Nawaratne, Vishaka Nanayakkara, Damminda Alahakoon, Daswin De Silva
    10:00-10:20
    VD-004146 ADAPT: an Automatic Diagnosis of Activity and Processes in auTomation environments
    Igor Azkarate, Aitor Aguirre, Josu Uranga, Luka Eciolaza
    10:20-10:40
    VD-003832 A Systematic Assessment of Embedded Neural Networks for Object Detection
    Micaela Verucchi, Gianluca Brilli, Davide Sapienza, Mattia Verasani, Marco Arena, Francesco Gatti, Alessandro Capotondi, Roberto Cavicchioli, Marko Bertogna, Marco Solieri
  • EI9 SS03 (mixed) - Industrial Internet for the Factories of the Future
    Friday, 11 September 2020, 09:00-10:50
    Chairs:
    Henning Trsek
    Jürgen Jasperneite

    Online session

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    09:00-09:20
    VD-003352 A Framework for Virtualizing Time-aware Shaper Using High Performance NFV
    Waseem Mandarawi, Hamza Chahed, Hermann de Meer
    09:20-09:40
    VD-003425 Worst-Case Delay Slicing for Time-Sensitive Applications in Softwarized Industrial Networks
    Frimpong Ansah, Juergen Rottmeier, Andreas Zirkler, Hermann de Meer
    09:40-10:00
    VD-002631 Towards Automated Security Evaluation within the Industrial Reference Architecture
    Marco Ehrlich, Martin Gergeleit, Henning Trsek, Georg Lukas
    10:00-10:20
    VD-003808 Configuration Solution for TSN-based Industrial Networks utilizing SDN and OPC UA
    Thomas Kobzan, Immanuel Blöcher, Maximilian Hendel, Simon Althoff, Alissa Gerhard, Sebastian Schriegel, Jürgen Jasperneite
    10:20-10:40
    VD-004111 HyS-R: A Hybrid Subscription-Recovery Method for Downlink Connectivity in 6TiSCH Networks
    Hossam Farag, Patrik ÖSterberg, Mikael Gidlund
  • EI8 SS10 (mixed) - Roles of Digital Twin in Industry 4.0
    Friday, 11 September 2020, 09:00-10:50
    Chairs:
    Enrico Fraccaroli

    Online session

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    09:00-09:20
    VD-004065 Dynamic Process Planning using Digital Twins and Reinforcement Learning
    Zai Mueller-Zhang, Pablo Oliveira Antonino, Thomas Kuhn
    09:20-09:40
    VD-005134 Information Model of a Digital Process Twin for Machining Processes
    Birte Caesar, Albrecht Hänel, Eric Wenkler, Christian Corinth, Steffen Ihlenfeldt, Alexander Fay
    09:40-10:00
    VD-002453 Introduction of a comprehensive structure model for the digital twin in manufacturing
    Tobias Lechler, Jonathan Fuchs, Martin Sjarov, Matthias Brossog, Andreas Selmaier, Florian Faltus, Toni Donhauser, Joerg Franke
    10:00-10:20
    VD-002461 The Digital Twin Concept in Industry – A Review and Systematization
    Martin Sjarov, Tobias Lechler, Jonathan Fuchs, Matthias Brossog, Andreas Selmaier, Florian Faltus, Toni Donhauser, Jörg Franke
    10:20-10:40
    VD-003719 The Design of a Digital-Twin for Predictive Maintenance
    Stefano Centomo, Nicola Dall'ora, Franco Fummi
  • EI11 TT09 (online) - Maintenance, Security and Verification of Industrial Control Systems
    Friday, 11 September 2020, 09:00-10:50
    Chairs:
    Arndt Lüder
    Luca Ferrarini

    Online session

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    09:00-09:20
    VD-000833 Towards a contribution to the early V&V and evaluation of architectural solutions for Nuclear Infrastructures project delivery
    Jeremy Bourdon, Pierre Couturier, Vincent Chapurlat, Robert Plana, Victor Richet, Benjamin Baudouin
    09:20-09:40
    VD-002305 A predictive-based maintenance approach for rolling stocks vehicles
    Roberto Naldi, Gianluca Cutrera, Antonio Vigliotti, Giusepe Franze'
    09:40-10:00
    VD-005142 Towards Smart Remanufacturing and Maintenance of Machinery - Review of Automated Inspection, Condition Monitoring and Production Optimisation
    Zezhong Wang, Yuchun Xu, Xianghong Ma, Thomson Gareth
    10:00-10:20
    VD-002429 A Simulation-based Process Model for Analyzing Impact of Maintenance on Profitability
    Kai Schenkelberg, Ulrich Seidenberg, Fazel Ansari
    10:20-10:40
    VD-002291 Optimization of Process-Aware Attack Detection for Industrial Control Systems Security
    Franck Sicard, Estelle Hotellier, Javier Soto Pérez-Olivares, Eric Zamaï
  • 10:50-11:20
  • Aula Coffee Break
    Friday, 11 September 2020, 10:50-11:20
  • 11:20-12:50
  • EI10 WiP01, WiP10 (online) - Information Technology and Artificial Intelligence
    Friday, 11 September 2020, 11:20-12:50
    Chairs:
    Lukasz Wisniewski
    Alois Zoitl

    Online session

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    11:20-11:25
    VD-007315 Fault Handling in Discrete Event Systems Applied to IEC 61499
    Herbert Leitão, Roberto Rosso, André Leal, Alois Zoitl
    11:25-11:30
    VD-006858 Automating the Development of Machine Skills and their Semantic Description
    Aljosha Köcher, Constantin Hildebrandt, Birte Caesar, Jupiter Bakakeu, Jörn Peschke, André Scholz, Alexander Fay
    11:30-11:35
    VD-000388 Prediction-Based Assembly Assistance System
    Arpad Gellert, Stefan-Alexandru Precup, Bogdan-Constantin Pirvu, Constantin-Bala Zamfirescu
    11:35-11:40
    VD-005622 Feature-Oriented Control Programming
    Niklas Fors, Alfred Theorin, Sven Gestegård Robertz, Görel Hedin
    11:40-11:45
    VD-006599 An Approach for Data Pipeline with Distributed Query Engine for Industrial Applications
    Arnab Ghosh Chowdhury, Marvin Illian, Lukasz Wisniewski, Jürgen Jasperneite
    11:45-11:50
    VD-000027 Order-centric agent architecture for multi-stage and integrated scheduling
    Felix Gehlhoff, Alexander Fay
    11:50-11:55
    VD-005614 Remaining Useful Lifetime Estimation with Sobolev Training
    Gavneet Singh Chadha, S M Nazmus Sakeib, Andreas Schwung
    11:55-12:00
    VD-005983 Towards Real-time Process Monitoring and Machine Learning for Manufacturing Composite Structures
    Simon Stieber, Alwin Hoffmann, Alexander Schiendorfer, Wolfgang Reif, Matthias Beyrle, Jan Faber, Michaela Richter, Markus Sause
    12:00-12:05
    VD-004693 Analysis of Machine Learning based Condition Monitoring Schemes Applied to Complex Electromechanical Systems
    Francisco Arellano Espitia, Artvin Darien Gonzalez Abreu, Miguel Delgado Prieto, Juan Jose Saucedo Dorantes, Roque Alfredo Osornio Rios
    12:05-12:10
    VD-007692 Deep Learning based Condition Monitoring approach applied to Power Quality
    Artvin-Darien Gonzalez-Abreu, Francisco Arellano-Espitia, Miguel Delgado-Prieto, Juan-Jose Saucedo-Dorantes, Roque-Alfredo Osornio-Rios
    12:10-12:15
    VD-006173 Automated Detection of Production Cycles in Production Plants using Machine Learning
    Andreas Bunte, Henrik Ressler, Natalia Moriz
    12:15-12:20
    VD-006696 Dynamic Context Modeling for Cyber-Physical Systems Applied to a Pill Dispenser
    Nada Sahlab, Nasser Jazdi, Michael Weyrich
    12:20-12:25
    VD-005452 Knowledge Representation in Modeling and Simulation: A survey for the production and logistic domain
    Franz Georg Listl, Jan Fischer, Dagmar Beyer, Michael Weyrich
    12:25-12:30
    VD-001562 Access Control Model for Time Series Databases using NGAC
    Yael Alejandro Chiquito Garcia, Ulf Bodin, Olov Schelén
    12:30-12:35
    VD-007552 DEEPWIND: An Accurate Wind Turbine Condition Monitoring Framework via Deep Learning on Embedded Platforms
    Hassan Ghasemzadeh Mohammadi, Rahil Arshad, Sneha Rautmare, Suraj Manjunatha, Maurice Kuschel, Felix Paul Jentzsch, Marco Platzner, Alexander Boschmann, Dirk Schollbach
  • EI9 TT02 (onsite) - Security for OPC UA
    Friday, 11 September 2020, 11:20-12:50
    Chairs:
    Hans-Peter Bernhard
    Patrick Denzler

    Online session

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    11:20-11:40
    VD-004782 Portable Trust Anchor for OPC UA Using Auto-Configuration
    David Meier, Florian Patzer, Matthias Drexler, Jürgen Beyerer
    11:40-12:00
    VD-001007 End-to-end Optimized Joint Scheduling of Converged Wireless and Wired Time-Sensitive Networks
    David Ginthoer, René Guillaume, Johannes von Hoyningen-Huene, Maximilian Schuengel, Hans D. Schotten
    12:00-12:20
    VD-000396 Hybrid OPC UA: Enabling Post-Quantum Security for the Industrial Internet of Things
    Sebastian Paul, Esther Guerin
    12:20-12:40
    VD-004391 Open-Source OPC UA Security and Scalability
    Nikolas Mühlbauer, Erkin Kirdan, Marc-Oliver Pahl, Georg Carle
  • EI8 TT05, TT08 (online) - Advanced Process Control
    Friday, 11 September 2020, 11:20-12:50
    Chairs:
    Antonio Visioli
    Ramon Vilanova

    Online session

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    11:20-11:40
    VD-002178 The target capturing problem for multi-agent double-integrator systems: a distributed model predictive control scheme
    Giuseppe Fedele, Giuseppe Franzè
    11:40-12:00
    VD-003735 The Use of Symmetrical Angle Switched Single- & 3-Phase Rectifiers in Micro Hydro Power Plants
    Henry Bory-Prevez, Herminio Martinez-Garcia, Luis Vázquez Seisdedos, Encarna García-Vílchez, Antoni Grau-Saldes
    12:00-12:20
    VD-004227 Feed-forward control for a Drinking Water Treatment Plant chlorination process
    Javier Gamiz, Herminio Martinez, Antoni Grau, Yolanda Bolea, Ramon Vilanova
    12:20-12:40
    VD-000655 Efficient Classification via Partial Co-Training for Virtual Metrology
    Cuong M. Nguyen, Xin Li, Shawn Blanton, Xiang Li
  • EI11 SS02 (online) - Challenges of Machine Learning in Intelligent Technical Systems
    Friday, 11 September 2020, 11:20-12:50
    Chairs:
    Anton Pfeifer
    Christoph-Alexander Holst

    Online session

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    11:20-11:40
    VD-000574 Discussion of using Machine Learning for Safety Purposes in Human Detection
    Simone Bexten, José Saenz, Christoph Walter, Julian-Benedikt Scholle, Norbert Elkmann
    11:40-12:00
    VD-001848 Incorporation of Expert Knowledge for Learning Robotic Assembly Tasks
    Marco Braun, Sebastian Wrede
    12:00-12:20
    VD-002151 Machine Learning-Based Unbalance Detection of a Rotating Shaft Using Vibration Data
    Oliver Mey, Willi Neudeck, André Schneider, Olaf Enge-Rosenblatt
    12:20-12:40
    VD-004103 A Redundancy Metric based on the Framework of Possibility Theory for Technical Systems
    Christoph-Alexander Holst, Volker Lohweg
  • 12:50-13:50
  • Aula Lunch Break
    Friday, 11 September 2020, 12:50-13:50
  • 13:50-15:00
  • EI10 WiP01 (onsite) - Information Technology in Automation
    Friday, 11 September 2020, 13:50-15:00
    Chairs:
    Alois Zoitl
    Wolfgang Kastner

    Online session

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    13:50-13:55
    VD-001791 Continuous Integration for Vehicle Simulations
    Stefan H. Reiterer, Sinan Balci, Desheng Fu, Martin Benedikt, Andreas Soppa, Helena Szczerbicka
    13:55-14:00
    VD-003905 Digital Twins for Manufacturing using UML and Behavioral Specifications
    Mohammad Azangoo, Amir Taherkordi, Jan Olaf Blech
    14:00-14:05
    VD-005592 Data Acquisition Approaches for AI-supported Metal Processing (Work-In-Progress-Paper)
    Bernhard Girsule, Gernot Rottermanner, Christian Jandl, Mylene Kreiger, Patricia Fuchs, Thomas Moser
    14:05-14:10
    VD-006211 Performance Evaluation of Containerization Platforms for Control and Monitoring Devices
    Harri Manninen, Vesa Jääskeläinen, Jan Olaf Blech
    14:10-14:15
    VD-006521 Automated dashboard generation for machine tools with OPC UA compatible sensors
    Garabet A. Topalian-Rivas, Jonas Wassermann, Mustafa Severengiz, Jörg Krüger
    14:15-14:20
    VD-006955 A Software Measure for IEC 61499 Basic Function Blocks
    Lisa Sonnleithner, Alois Zoitl
    14:20-14:25
    VD-006998 Requirements for a dynamic interface model of IEC 61499 Function Blocks
    Bianca Wiesmayr, Alois Zoitl
    14:25-14:30
    VD-007293 Towards a Comprehensive Architecture for Autonomous Adaptive Machines
    Rainer Herzog, Stephanie von Riegen, Lothar Hotz
    14:30-14:35
    VD-007846 Towards a Reference Architecture for Leveraging Model Repositories for Digital Twins
    Daniel Lehner, Sabine Wolny, Alexandra Mazak-Huemer, Manuel Wimmer
    14:35-14:40
    VD-000868 Knowledge-based generation of a plant-specific reinforcement learning framework for energy reduction of production plants
    Elisabeth Schmidl, Eva Fischer, Matthias Wenk, Jörg Franke
  • EI9 TT05 (mixed) - Advanced Process Control
    Friday, 11 September 2020, 13:50-15:00
    Chairs:
    Moritz Meiners
    Marwa Ben Ticha

    Online session

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    13:50-14:10
    VD-001392 Real-Time Implementation of Switched Multi-Objective Prioritizing MPC for a Brandy Distillation Process
    Marwa Ben Ticha, Vincent Sircoulomb, Nicolas Langlois
    14:10-14:30
    VD-003298 Survey into predictive key performance indicator analysis from data mining perspective
    Akshay Thakur, Robert Beck, Sanaz Mostaghim, Daniel Großmann
    14:30-14:50
    VD-002593 Current Distribution Monitoring in Capacitor Discharge Welding
    Moritz Meiners, Tobias Reichenstein, Rainer Hauenstein, Jörg Franke
  • EI8 TT06 (onsite) - Computer Vision, 3D and Human-Machine Interaction in Industry
    Friday, 11 September 2020, 13:50-15:00
    Chairs:
    Davide Chiaravalli
    Oliver Rippel

    Online session

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    13:50-14:10
    VD-000981 Pointcloud-based Identification of Optimal Grasping Poses for Cloth-like Deformable Objects
    Alessio Caporali, Gianluca Palli
    14:10-14:30
    VD-001937 Improving Safeguards and Functionality in Industrial Collaborative Robot HMIs Through GUI Automation
    Tudor B. Ionescu, Joachim Fröhlich, Markus Lachenmayr
    14:30-14:50
    VD-004081 PoseNetwork: Pipeline for the Automated Generation of Synthetic Training Data and CNN for Object Detection, Segmentation, and Orientation Estimation
    Alejandro Magaña, Hang Wu, Philipp Bauer, Gunther Reinhart
  • EI11 TT02 (online) - Networks in Distributed Industrial Control Systems
    Friday, 11 September 2020, 13:50-15:00
    Chairs:
    Mohammad Ashjaei
    Paulo C. Bartolomeu

    Online session

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    13:50-14:10
    VD-003247 Assessment of Different Algorithms to Solve the Set-Covering Problem in a Relay Selection Technique
    Suelen Laurindo, Ricardo Moraes, Carlos Montez, Francisco Vasques
    14:10-14:30
    VD-002186 Real-time capable OPC-UA Programs over TSN for distributed industrial control
    Christian Eymüller, Julian Hanke, Alwin Hoffmann, Markus Kugelmann, Wolfgang Reif
    14:30-14:50
    VD-003891 TSN-based Converged Industrial Networks: Evolutionary Steps and Migration Paths
    Christian von Arnim, Mihai Drăgan, Florian Frick, Armin Lechler, Oliver Riedel, Alexander Verl
  • 15:00-15:30
  • Aula Coffee Break
    Friday, 11 September 2020, 15:00-15:30
  • 15:30-17:00
  • EI10 SS04 (mixed) - SEnSEI - Skill Based Systems Engineering
    Friday, 11 September 2020, 15:30-17:00
    Chairs:
    Jan R. Seyler
    Kathrin Evers, Kristof Meixner

    Online session

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    15:30-15:50
    VD-000965 A Formal Capability and Skill Model for Use in Plug and Produce Scenarios
    Aljosha Koecher, Constantin Hildebrandt, Luis Miguel Vieira da Silva, Alexander Fay
    15:50-16:10
    VD-001651 An Ontology-based Metamodel for Capability Descriptions
    Michael Weser, Jürgen Bock, Siwara Schmitt, Alexander Perzylo, Kathrin Evers
    16:10-16:30
    VD-001155 Modeling Expert Knowledge for Optimal CPPS Resource Selection for a Product Portfolio
    Kristof Meixner, Jan Herzog, Hannes Röpke, Stefan Biffl, Arndt Lüder
    16:30-16:50
    VD-001546 A generic Approach for the Industrial Application of Skill-based Engineering using OPC UA
    Fabian Spitzer, René Lindorfer, Roman Froschauer, Michael Hofmann, Markus Ikeda
  • EI9 SS06 (mixed) - Adaptive and Reconfigurable Cyber-Physical Systems
    Friday, 11 September 2020, 15:30-17:00
    Chairs:
    Mohammad Ashjaei
    Svetlana Girs

    Online session

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    15:30-15:50
    VD-001228 Towards a Programming Paradigm for Reconfigurable Computing: Asynchronous Graph Programming
    Joshua Fryer, Paulo Garcia
    15:50-16:10
    VD-005061 Network Fault Tolerance by Means of Diverse Physical Layers
    Pablo Gutiérrez Peón, Wilfried Steiner, Elisabeth Uhlemann
    16:10-16:30
    VD-002526 Reconfigurable Cyber-Physical System for Lifestyle Video-Monitoring via Deep Learning
    Daniel Deniz, Francisco Barranco, Juan Isern, Eduardo Ros
    16:30-16:50
    VD-004685 Reconfiguring TDMA Communications for Dynamic Formation of Vehicle Platoons
    Aqsa Aslam, Frederico Santos, Luis Almeida
  • EI8 TT06 (online) - Human-Machine Interaction in Industry and Training
    Friday, 11 September 2020, 15:30-17:00
    Chairs:
    Marco Porta
    Joanna Olszewska

    Online session

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    15:30-15:50
    VD-002119 Paradigm change towards Visual Analytics for data-driven quality improvement in highly flexible production systems
    Frederik Schmihing, Matthias Schindler, Roland Jochem
    15:50-16:10
    VD-002585 Data-Driven Industrial Human-Machine Interface Temporal Adaptation for Process Optimization
    Daniel Reguera, Iñaki Garitano, Roberto Uribeetxeberria, Carlos Cernuda
    16:10-16:30
    VD-003042 XR-Cockpit: a comparison of VR and AR solutions on an interactive training station
    Ariel Caputo, Sergiu Jacota, Serhiy Krayevskyy, Marco Pesavento, Fabio Pellacini, Andrea Giachetti
    16:30-16:50
    VD-004847 Guiding the Operator's Attention Among a Plurality of Operator Workstation Screens
    Veronika Domova
  • EI11 WiP05, WiP07 (online) - Applications of Industrial Control and Intelligent Robotic Systems
    Friday, 11 September 2020, 15:30-17:00
    Chairs:
    Lukasz Wisniewski
    Alberto Ortiz

    Online session

    Add to calendar

    Papers
    15:30-15:35
    VD-002623 Semantic Segmentation of Street Scenes Using a Hybridisation between 3D Features and CNNs
    Lavinia Ferariu, Teodor-Andrei Sauciuc
    15:35-15:40
    VD-002941 Integration of Autonomous Task Planning into Reconfigurable Skill-Based Industrial Robots
    Lisa Heuss, Gunther Reinhart
    15:40-15:45
    VD-005665 Flexibly configuring task and motion planning problems for mobile manipulators
    Siddhant Saoji, Jan Rosell
    15:45-15:50
    VD-005827 Towards Robust Loop Closure Detection in Weakly Textured Environments using Points and Lines
    Joan P. Company-Corcoles, Emilio Garcia-Fidalgo, Alberto Ortiz
    15:50-15:55
    VD-006165 Trust and Reputation in Heterogeneous Multi-Agent System for Production Processes Based on the Market Economy
    Jana Jost, Benedikt Mättig
    15:55-16:00
    VD-006459 Hard Real Time embedded solution for Execution Time analysis of non-linear control laws
    Andrea Bonci, Giacomo Nabissi, Giuseppe Antonio Scala
    16:00-16:05
    VD-006726 A lightweight perception module for planning purposes
    Muhayy Ud Din, Jan Rosell, Sohail Bukhari, Mansoor Ahmad, Wajahat M Qazi
    16:05-16:10
    VD-007242 IoT and Fog Analytics for Industrial Robot Applications
    Anders Lager, Alessandro V. Papadopoulos, Thomas Nolte
    16:10-16:15
    VD-007455 Low-Cost Embedded Vision for Industrial Robots: A Modular End-of-Arm Concept
    Ole Kroeger, Felix Wollschläger, Jörg Krüger
    16:15-16:20
    VD-006815 Process Simulation Using Physical Joining Models for Learning Robot-based Assembly Tasks
    Arik Lämmle, Balázs A. Bálint
    16:20-16:25
    VD-005576 Online Identification of Dynamic Resistance and Inductance in Active Magnetic Bearing Application using Current Oversampling
    Niko Nevaranta, Teemu Sillanpää
    16:25-16:30
    VD-005606 Automatized Method of Moments to Estimate Process Model of Diesel Engine Dynamics
    Tuomo Lindh, Niko Nevaranta
    16:30-16:35
    VD-002577 Industry 4.0: Real-time monitoring of an injection molding tool for smart predictive maintenance
    Eurico E. Moreira, Filipe S. Alves, Marco Martins, Gabriel Ribeiro, António Pina, Diogo E. Aguiam, Edoardo Sotgiu, Elisabete P. Fernandes, João Gaspar
    16:35-16:40
    VD-006092 Improvement of the Dynamic Performance of a Scara Robot through MBSE
    Diego Gonzalez, Javier Arenas, Olivier Schmidt, Mikel Armendia
    16:40-16:45
    VD-007544 Multi-Agent Context-Aware Dynamic-Scheduling for Large-Scale Processing Networks
    Shuhui Qu, Yirong Chen, Juergen Jasperneite, Michael Lepech, Jie Wang
  • 17:00-17:30
  • EI9 Closing Session
    Friday, 11 September 2020, 17:00-17:30

    Online session

    Add to calendar